Chapter Regents

Colonel John Washington Chapter

  • Fannie Washington Hunter Weeks (1917–22)
  • Susan Bryan (1922–23)
  • Fannie Washington Hunter Weeks  (1923–25)
  • Fannie Washington Hunter Weeks (1925–27)
  • Mrs. Charles M. Joyce (1927–29)
  • Mrs. James M. Stansfield (1929–33)
  • Mrs. Beatrice Reid Power (1933–36)
  • Mrs. Richard D. Frizell (1936–38)
  • Mrs. Robert William Carroll (1938–40)
  • Mrs. Edward C. Stone (1940–42)
  • Mrs. Frederick Dawson (1942–43)
  • Mrs. Clarence Fisher (1943–45)
  • Mrs. Albert Marland (1945–47)
  • Mrs. Charles Allen (1947–49)
  • Mrs. Edward Kendig (1949–51)
  • Mrs. Grace Standiford (1951–53)
  • Mrs. Walker Totty (1953–55)
  • Mrs. Willmurt A. Bennett  (1955–57)
  • Mrs. Arthur J. Rod (Jacobson) (1957–59)
  • Mrs. David Collier (1959–60)
  • Mrs. Arthur J. Rod (Jacobson) (1960–61)
  • Mrs. Paul McDole (Larson) (1961–63)
  • Mrs. Melvin Peck, Sr. (1963–65)
  • Mrs. Walter Leu (1965–67)
  • Mrs. William M. Kniep (1967–69)
  • Mrs. Julius J. Ausen (1969–71)
  • Mrs. Rosalind B. Barton (1971–73)
  • Mrs. R. Clark Giles, Jr. (1973–75)
  • Mrs. Alfred Oddone (1975–77)
  • Mrs. Harwood McCoy (1977–79)
  • Mrs. L.D. Vaught (1979–81)
  • Mrs. Julius J. Ausen (1981–83)
  • Mrs. Alfred Oddone (1983–85)
  • Mrs. Charles H. Franklin (1985–88)
  • Mrs. L.D. Vaught (1988–90)
  • Mrs. Merle Werner (1990–91)
  • Mrs. James H. Hale (1991–92)
  • Mrs. Pat Archer-Jacob (1992–96)
  • Miss Janice McKenney (1996–98)
  • Miss Lloyce Ann West (1998–00)
  • Mrs. Joseph Pozell (2000–02)
  • Mrs. Howson W. Petty (2002–04)
  • Ms. Dianne Moore (2004–06)
  • Ms. Janice McKenney (2006–08)
  • Mrs. Melanie Ki Trelaine (2008–12)
  • Ms. Andrea John (2012–14)
  • Ms. Yvonne Liser (2014–16)
  • Ms. Ronja Roberts (2016–18)
  • Ms. Allison Schneider (2018-)

Katherine Montgomery Chapter

  • Mary Desha (1902–11)
  • Mrs. J. D .Croissant (Sarah) elected for life (1911–25)
  • Mrs. Frank H. Smith (Annette) (1925–26)
  • Mrs. William B. Bell (Clara) (1926–28)
  • Mrs. W. A. Durham (Marion) (1928–30)
  • Mrs. Charles J. Newhard (Alice) (1930–32)
  • Mrs. Joseph W. Hiscox (Grace) (1932–34)
  • Mrs. G. E. Walters (Florence) (1934–36)
  • Miss Frances Sanford later Mrs. George Davis (1936–38)
  • Mrs. Benton E. Rothgeb (Helen) (1938–40)
  • Mrs. Carl W. Markham (Esther) (1940–42)
  • Mrs. Alice Weaver Newhard (1942–46)
  • Mrs. Willliam Kenyon (Beatrice) (1946–50)
  • Mrs. Sterling Garwood (Helen) (1950–52)
  • Mrs. Beulah D. Baldwin later Mrs. Clarence Wallace (1952–54)
  • Mrs. John J. Wilson (Mary) (1954–56)
  • Mrs. Christine S. Fox later Mrs. Eugene Guy Flester (1956–58)
  • Mrs. George E. Frazier (Violet) (1958–60)
  • Mrs. John P. Manning (Frances) (1960–62)
  • Mrs. James P. Leach (Helen ) (1962–64)
  • Miss Dorothy Taylor (1964–66)
  • Mrs. Lila Potts (1966–68)
  • Miss Martha McMasters (1968–70)
  • Miss Gladys M. Taylor elected for life (1970–72)
  • Miss Mary E. Haslacker (1972–74)
  • Mrs. James P. Leach (Helen) (1974–76)
  • Mrs. Russell H. Stine (Elizabeth) (1976–78)
  • Miss Rosalie Yarborough (1978–80)
  • Mrs. Henry Litchfield (Dorothy) (1980–82)
  • Miss Hazel Hatter (1982–84)
  • Miss Mary Haslacker (1984–86)
  • Miss Dorothy Taylor (1986–87)
  • Mrs. Grant Bricker (Anne) (1987–90)
  • Mrs. John J. Wilson (Mary) (1990–92)
  • Mrs. Robert F. Wyatt (Barbara Anne) (1992–94)
  • Mrs. Eloise T. Jenkins (1994–96)
  • Mrs. Robert F. Wyatt (Barbara Anne) (1996–98)
  • Mrs. Alexander W. Shearer (Carolyn) (1988–2000)
  • Mrs. Robert F. Wyatt (Barbara Anne (2000–02)

The Katherine Montgomery Chapter merged with Colonel John Washington in June, 2002.

 

Web hyperlinks to non-DAR sites are not the responsibility of the NSDAR, the state organizations, or individual DAR chapters.
Last Updated: July 4, 2018