Chapter Regents

Colonel John Washington Chapter

  • Fannie Washington Hunter Weeks………………………………………..1917–22
  • Susan Bryan………………………………………………………………………..1922–23
  • Fannie Washington Hunter Weeks………………………………………..1923–25
  • Fannie Washington Hunter Weeks………………………………………..1925–27
  • Mrs. Charles M. Joyce …………………………………………………………1927–29
  • Mrs. James M. Stansfield …………………………………………………….1929–33
  • Mrs. Beatrice Reid Power……………………………………………………..1933–36
  • Mrs. Richard D. Frizell…………………………………………………………1936–38
  • Mrs. Robert William Carroll ………………………………………………..1938–40
  • Mrs. Edward C. Stone …………………………………………………………1940–42
  • Mrs. Frederick Dawson ……………………………………………………….1942–43
  • Mrs. Clarence Fisher …………………………………………………………..1943–45
  • Mrs. Albert Marland ……………………………………………………………1945–47
  • Mrs. Charles Allen ………………………………………………………………1947–49
  • Mrs. Edward Kendig ……………………………………………………………1949–51
  • Mrs. Grace Standiford …………………………………………………………1951–53
  • Mrs. Walker Totty ……………………………………………………………….1953–55
  • Mrs. Willmurt A. Bennett……………………………………………………. 1955–57
  • Mrs. Arthur J. Rod (Jacobson) ……………………………………………..1957–59
  • Mrs. David Collier ……………………………………………………………… 1959–60
  • Mrs. Arthur J. Rod (Jacobson) ……………………………………………..1960–61
  • Mrs. Paul McDole (Larson)…………………………………………………..1961–63
  • Mrs. Melvin Peck, Sr. ………………………………………………………….1963–65
  • Mrs. Walter Leu …………………………………………………………………1965–67
  • Mrs. William M. Kniep………………………………………………………..1967–69
  • Mrs. Julius J. Ausen ……………………………………………………………1969–71
  • Mrs. Rosalind B. Barton ………………………………………………………1971–73
  • Mrs. R. Clark Giles, Jr. ………………………………………………………..1973–75
  • Mrs. Alfred Oddone …………………………………………………………….1975–77
  • Mrs. Harwood McCoy …………………………………………………………1977–79
  • Mrs. L.D. Vaught…………………………………………………………………1979–81
  • Mrs. Julius J. Ausen ……………………………………………………………1981–83
  • Mrs. Alfred Oddone …………………………………………………………….1983–85
  • Mrs. Charles H. Franklin……………………………………………………..1985–88
  • Mrs. L.D. Vaught…………………………………………………………………1988–90
  • Mrs. Merle Werner………………………………………………………………1990–91
  • Mrs. James H. Hale…………………………………………………………….1991–92
  • Mrs. Pat Archer-Jacob…………………………………………………………1992–96
  • Miss Janice McKenney ……………………………………………………….1996–98
  • Miss Lloyce Ann West …………………………………………………………1998–00
  • Mrs. Joseph Pozell ……………………………………………………………..2000–02
  • Mrs. Howson W. Petty ………………………………………………………..2002–04
  • Ms. Dianne Moore …………………………………………………………….. 2004–06
  • Ms. Janice McKenney …………………………………………………………2006–08
  • Mrs. Melanie Ki Trelaine……………………………………………………..2008–12
  • Ms. Andrea John…………………………………………………………………2012–14
  • Ms. Yvonne Liser…………………………………………………………………2014–16
  • Ms. Ronja Roberts……………………………………………………………….2016–

Katherine Montgomery Chapter

  • Mary Desha……………………………………………………………………….1902–11
  • Mrs. J. D .Croissant (Sarah) elected for life ………………………….1911–25
  • Mrs. Frank H. Smith (Annette) …………………………………………..1925–26
  • Mrs. William B. Bell (Clara) ……………………………………………….1926–28
  • Mrs. W. A. Durham (Marion) ……………………………………………..1928–30
  • Mrs. Charles J. Newhard (Alice) …………………………………………1930–32
  • Mrs. Joseph W. Hiscox (Grace) ………………………………………….1932–34
  • Mrs. G. E. Walters (Florence) …………………………………………….1934–36
  • Miss Frances Sanford later Mrs. George Davis …………………….1936–38
  • Mrs. Benton E. Rothgeb (Helen)…………………………………………1938–40
  • Mrs. Carl W. Markham (Esther) …………………………………………1940–42
  • Mrs. Alice Weaver Newhard ………………………………………………1942–46
  • Mrs. Willliam Kenyon (Beatrice) ………………………………………..1946–50
  • Mrs. Sterling Garwood (Helen) ………………………………………….1950–52
  • Mrs. Beulah D. Baldwin later Mrs. Clarence Wallace ……………1952–54
  • Mrs. John J. Wilson (Mary) ……………………………………………….1954–56
  • Mrs. Christine S. Fox later Mrs. Eugene Guy Flester……………..1956–58
  • Mrs. George E. Frazier (Violet) …………………………………………..1958–60
  • Mrs. John P. Manning (Frances) ………………………………………..1960–62
  • Mrs. James P. Leach (Helen)………………………………………………1962–64
  • Miss Dorothy Taylor …………………………………………………………1964–66
  • Mrs. Lila Potts ………………………………………………………………….1966–68
  • Miss Martha McMasters ……………………………………………………1968–70
  • Miss Gladys M. Taylor elected for life …………………………………1970–72
  • Miss Mary E. Haslacker …………………………………………………….1972–74
  • Mrs. James P. Leach (Helen)………………………………………………1974–76
  • Mrs. Russell H. Stine (Elizabeth) ………………………………………..1976–78
  • Miss Rosalie Yarborough …………………………………………………..1978–80
  • Mrs. Henry Litchfield (Dorothy) …………………………………………1980–82
  • Miss Hazel Hatter ……………………………………………………………..1982–84
  • Miss Mary Haslacker………………………………………………………….1984–86
  • Miss Dorothy Taylor…………………………………………………………..1986–87
  • Mrs. Grant Bricker (Anne) ………………………………………………….1987–90
  • Mrs. John J. Wilson (Mary) ………………………………………………..1990–92
  • Mrs. Robert F. Wyatt (Barbara Anne) ………………………………….1992–94
  • Mrs. Eloise T. Jenkins ………………………………………………………..1994–96
  • Mrs. Robert F. Wyatt (Barbara Anne) ………………………………….1996–98
  • Mrs. Alexander W. Shearer (Carolyn) ………………………………….1988–2000
  • Mrs. Robert F. Wyatt (Barbara Anne……………………………………2000–02

The Katherine Montgomery Chapter merged with Colonel John Washington in June, 2002.

 

Web hyperlinks to non-DAR sites are not the responsibility of the NSDAR, the state organizations, or individual DAR chapters.
Last Updated: August 18, 2016

Comments are closed.